Alphabetical List of All Products

 

!

1934 Model Aeronautic Year Book

Z-34YB
Weight: oz
!

A fine compendium including the 1934 Yearbook, 1933 Model Airplane Guide and Logbook, JASCO catalog reprints and many plans including indoor and outdoor models. Last, but far from least, is a mini- autobiography of Frank Zaic and the story of his Yearbooks. Highly recommended!

Softcover, 5½"x 8½", 192 pages.

1935-36 Model Aeronautic Year Book

Z-3536Z
Weight: oz
!

A marvelous collection of model aircraft information. 35 plans including indoor and outdoor rubber-powered designs, gliders, vintage "gas" and a compressed-air powered model, plus articles about low-speed aerodynamics, airfoils, balsa wood, propellers,  rubber, construction and much more.

"Name" contributors include Carl Goldberg, Henry Struck, Dick Korda, Frank Ehling, Maxwell Basset, Joe Kovel, Wally Simmers, C.S. Rushbrook, John and Frank Zaic and many others.

Softcover, 5½"x 8½", 74 pages.

1938 Model Aeronautic Year Book

Z-38YB
Weight: oz
!

A classic filled with "name" designers' work: Paul Plecan (cover drawing), Carl Goldberg, Elbert J. Weathers, Tom Laurie, Henry Stiglemeier, Frank Ehling, Pete Bowers, Emmanuel Fillon (France), Bill Krecek, Bob Copeland (England), Dick Korda, Jim Cahill, Chet Lanzo, Roy Marquardt, Jim Noonan, Wally Simmers, Alexander Lippisch (Germany), Walt Erbach, Frank Zaic himself, and many more. The cream of the crop and an incredible book.

Softcover, 5½"x 8½", 192 pages.

1951-52 Model Aeronautic Year Book

Z-5152YB
Weight: oz
!

145 designs. Gliders, indoor and outdoor rubber-powered models, gas models, flying wings and rotary wing types, plus articles on circular airflow, R/C, ornithopters, model autogyros, airfoils and more.

Softcover, 5½"x 8½", 208 pages.

1955-56 Model Aeronautic Year Book

Z-5556YB
Weight: oz
!

135 model plans in one book! Rubber-power (including Wakefield), power models (including FAI types) and articles dealing with gliders, airfoils, rubber testing, flying wings and much more.

Softcover, 5½"x 8½", 192 pages.

1957-58 Model Aeronautic Year Book

Z-5758YB
Weight: oz
!

Hand-launched, A-1 and A-2 gliders, indoor Wakefield and unlimited rubber-powered models, ½A, PAA-load, and FAI power-types, experimentals and R/C designs. 161 plans in all, plus many fascinating articles.

Softcover, 5½"x 8½", 224 pages.

1959-61 Model Aeronautic Year Book

Z-5961YB
Weight: oz
!

Although originally published in 1961, much of its information is truly timeless. Article subjects include indoor and outdoor free-flight, radio control, and a smattering of control-line information.

Plans are presented for hand-launched and tow-line gliders, rubber and gas-powered free-flights, unorthodox designs, helicopters, an autogiro, an ornithopter, and various RC types. Among the numerous international contributors, are such legendary "names" as George Benedek, Bill Bigge, Woody Blanchard, F.G. Boreham, Georges Chaulet, Larry Conover, Harold DeBolt, Mamoru Esaki, Vito Garofalo, Ray Harlan, Bill Hartell, Stanley Hill, Lee Hines, Richard Miller, Reg Parham, George Perryman, Sandy Pimenoff, C.O. Wright, Frank Zaic and many others!

Softcover, 5½"x 8½", 250 plans, 288 pages.

1964-65 Model Aeronautic Year Book

Z-6465YB
Weight: oz
!

219 model drawings of all types: gliders, indoor, Wakefield, Coupe d'Hiver, unlimited, ABC-power, FAI-power, helicopters, flying wings, autogyros, rotor-wings and more. Articles on propellers, airfoils, helicopters and Rogallo-wing models.

Softcover, 5½"x 8½", 224 pages.

1992 Flying Aces Club Nationals Video

VID-92FAV
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale - 10% Off

A nostalgic look back at fun-loving free flight modelers and models at their best! Presented are Peanuts, Embryos, Old-timers and great flying scale models, up-close, being wound and in action.

Watch "name" builders including Tom Arnold, Pres Bruning, Paul Boyanowski, Don Campbell, Paul Clark, Mark Fineman, Vance Gilbert, Tom Hallman, Ralph Kuenz, Dave Livesay, Mike Midkiff, Jack Moses, Ross Mayo, Stew Meyers, Mike Nassise, Vic Nippert, Terry Pittman, Dennis Norman, Scott Paisley, Cole Palen, Dave Rees, Gordon Roberts, Don Ross, Frank Rowsome, Dave Smith, Paul Stott, Bob Thompson, Bill Warner, and many more!

See mass model launches! See Don Srull's fabulous Dornier DO-X in full flight, with all of its twelve props churning, and even some full-size aircraft in action.

The main tape runs about 32 minutes, but stay tuned for an additional 10 minutes of "out-takes," some of them quite humorous. Perfect entertainment for model club meetings, or just introducing folks to this fine fun hobby!

BOEING 737-100 and 200

CL-B737
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 10% Off

Authored by Michael Sharpe & Robbie Shaw in the "Airliner Color History" series presents hundreds of marvelous full-color photos of the 737s and 200s in the markings of many domestic and international airlines. 

Also presented are succinct histories of the types and variants plus production listings.

Condition: Like new. Softbound, 8-1/4" x 11-3/4", 128 pages

Building Plastic Models

JB-BPM
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

by Robert Schleicher
Published 1980

Well illustrated with photos and drawings, this publication covers tools, assembly preparation, cements, finishing, painting, decals, detailing, weathering and display. Featured are model aircraft, armor, ships and automobiles.

Softcover, 64 pages, 11¼"x8-1/8" Very good condition.

Contributing to the Deliquency of an Adult

VID-CDA
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale - 10% Off

A fun new video about flying scale model airplanes
By Dr. Bill Harris, of Hawaii

A lifetime compilation of modeling, from Bill's beginning at age 6, through his most recent activities. Over the years, In addition to his model-building, Bill managed to become a doctor, hang-glider and sailplane pilot, a musician, a composer, author and lecturer.

Various models built during his youth were reluctant to fly, initiating a determination to prove that they could be made to perform...eventually! Even when handicapped by windy conditions and limited indoor flying space, Bill persisted, and seeing these models in action should provide encouragement for anyone frustrated by stubborn rubber, CO2 or electric-powered subjects.

Models Featured are: Walt's Winnie Mae, Viking Kitty Hawk, Northrup Gamma, Rearwin Speedster, Curtiss Seagull, Chester Racer, Cleveland Condor, Boeing P-26, Comet Clipper, China Clipper, Curtiss Goshawk, Fokker D-7, Defiant, Hurricane, Spad, Zipper, PBY, F4U, Stuka, Yankee, Aeronca Seaplane, Jabberwock , Avenger, B-17, F4F, F4B4, F3F, Blackburn Shark, ME109, P-40, Mustang, Grumman Duck, Barracuda, Aircobra x2, Corben Ace, P-38, Stinson Reliant, Mulligan, Monocoupe, Spirit of St. Louis, DR-1, Float Zero, Page Racer, BV141, Dornier Anteater, GeeBee R-1, Curtiss Ascender, Bearcat , Skyshark, Typhoon, Storch, Tony, Seversky P-35, P-47 Razorback, P-47 Jug x2, PZL, Lysander, P-61, P6E, Hellcat, Hamburg 137, B-35, Kingfisher, Pete, B-36 x2, Pitcairn Autogiro, and a Winnie Mae, bringing this video autobiography full-circle.

VHS Running time: 58 minutes.

Daid's Orange Book

JB-DOB
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

Compiled by Bill Daid, this is a slim plastic model aircraft research guide to Scale Modeler magazine from 1970 through 1977. Indexed by aircraft manufacturer, country, WWI, WWII, post WWII, civil aircraft, and helicopters.

Basically listings, but illustrated with a selection of small aircraft silhouettes.

Condition only fair with rather grubby covers. Softbound, 9¼" x 6¼", 40 pages.

DOUGLAS D-558-2 SKYROCKET

SG-57
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 10% Off

A comprehensive examination of the Skyrocket, Number 57 in the Steve Ginter Naval Fighters series, this monograph was authored by Scott Libis.

Featured are a detailed history, numerous photos of the aircraft and powerplants, plus drawings and kit reviews.

Softbound, 8½"x 11", 89 pages

Everything You Should Know About Radio Control Flying

JB-EYSK
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

Authored in 1974 by Harold Cunningham, this entertainingly written publication covers finding an instructor, airplane selection, ARF models, selection and installation of radio equipment and controls, engines and accessories, test flying and trimming, flying without crashes, crash causes and prevention.

Signed by author. Illustrated with numerous photos and drawings.

Condition as new.  Softcover, 8½"x 11", 64 pages.

Flying Mania

JB-FM
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

by Edward Radlauer, published 1974

A slim book aimed at juvenile audiences, consisting of a variety of color photos with brief captions. Shown are a hot-air balloon, a hang glider, a sail plane, a biplane pylon racer, a gyrocopter, AT6/SNJ pylon racers, a free-flight "old timer", and other model planes, and inexplicably, a "flying person" (a pole vaulter!).

8¼" x 9¾" Hardbound, 32 pages, this last remaining copy is in poor condition, ex-library copy, but usuable

For What It's Worth, Volume 1

JB-FWIW1
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

A collection of hints and kinks from R/C Modeler magazine, compiled by Don Dewey. Published 1971.

Contents include: shop tools and accessories, construction hints, engines and fuel supply, equipment installation, finishing, field equipment and accessories, clean-up and repairing, storage and transportation, and more! Illustrated with line-drawings.

Condition: good except for minor shelf wear.  Softbound, 8-3/8"x 10-7/8", 50 pages.

For What It's Worth, Volume 3

JB-FWIW3
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

A collection of hints and kinks from R/C Modeler magazine, compiled by Ben Strasser. Published 1975.

Contents include: shop tools and accessories, construction hints, engines and fuel supply, equipment installation, finishing, field equipment and accessories, clean-up and repairing, storage and transportation, and more! Includes selected how-to reprints from R/C Modeler magazine. Illustrated with photos and line-drawings.

Condition: good except for minor shelf wear.  Softbound, 8-3/8"x 10-7/8", 154 pages.

GB & Gee Bees

BH-GBGB
Weight: oz
!
Similar in format to our popular Peanuts & Pistachios series, GBs & Gee Bees accents historically significant air races and racing aircraft, as well as some the participating personalities. Featured are a varied assortment of articles, model construction plans, 3- views, photographs and sketches, intended to inspire you to resurrect some of these fascinating racers in model form. Why not return them to the sky where they were designed to be?

Getting Started in R/C, Vol. 1

JB-GSRC
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

Authored by Howard McEntee this slim 1969 publication includes chapters on "How and When to Start," "Licenses and Frequencies,"Proportional Control Systems," "Servos and Actuators,"  "What Does it Cost?," "Receiver Types," "Batteries," "Symbols for Circuits," "Protection of Airborne Equipment,"Electrical Noise," "External Interference,"A Helpful Perspective,"Courtesy and Common Sense," and more.

Condition: Damaged cover, but insides OK.  Illustrated with line drawings, two photos, charts, and schematics  Softcover, 6" x 9", 63 pages. 

Getting the Most from Radio Control Systems

JB-GMRCS
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

Authored by Fred M. Marks, this 1980 book authoritatively presents practical R/C information concerning basics, transmitter design, receiver and servo design, kits, maintenance, troubleshooting, installations, accessories, symbols, and much more.

Thoroughly illustrated with drawings, block diagrams, schematics, charts, and photographs. 

Condition is good.  Softbound, 8¼"x 11¼", 88 pages.

 

GRUMMAN F9F NAVY PANTHERS, Part 3

SG-61
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 10% Off

A comprehensive survey of the famed Panther jets in service from 1950 onward, featuring the many squadrons who employed them. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of photos of F9Fs at rest, in flight, and in hair-raising carrier-deck mishaps.

Also featured are numerous squadron patches, and even a couple of pages by young (gasp!) aircraft mech Bill Hannan.

Softbound, 11" x 8 ½", 145 pages.

How they fly . . .

JB-HTF
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

by Ray Widerhold, edited by Bob Underwood, this instructional publication, aimed at radio control modelers, discusses what makes an airplane fly, characteristics of different aircraft, airfoils, aerodynamics, the interaction of flight forces, engine care and operation, fuel systems, propellers, and radio control equipment.

Softbound, 8½" x 11", 122 pages. Illustrated with numerous line drawings. Condition as new, except for very slight staining on spine.

How to Build Customize & Design Plastic Models

JB-BCDPM
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

by Theron L. Gordon, published 1982

A comprehensive overview of plastic model construction and finishing, including vehicals, ships, aircraft and space craft.  Featured are basics, tools, and practical hints on building and customizing.  Also included is information on creating realistic dioramas. Illustrated with photos.

Softcover, 5"x 8-1/8", 182 pages. Condition very good.

How to Make Model Aircraft

JB-MAKE
Weight: oz
!
Special Internet Sale!! 50% Off

Noted British author/editor Chris Ellis compiled this excellent 1974 book which features
detailed information on researching, kit assembly, conversions, painting, and photographing plastic model aircraft.

Illustrated with drawings and photos. Hardbound, dust jacket, 10" x 7½ pages. Very good condition.